Pillar Coral (Dendrogyra cylindricus)...
Four Seasons - Spring $5 2oz citrine & .999 pure silver coin, proof,...
7 Elephants Lucky 500 CFA Francs .999 pure silver coin, proof. This is a...
The World of Your Soul - Kindness $1 .999 pure silver coin, proof. Love,...
Box for 1 coin 38.61mm + capsule = 45mm. Weight: 150g Size: 90x90x28mm...
Murrine Millefiori Glass Art $5 .999 pure silver coin. Beautiful...
Golden Enigma Edition $1 1oz .999 pure silver, full ruthenium &...
Piliocolobus Foai (Central African...
Piliocolobus Foai (Central African red colobus) 1000 CFA Francs 99.99% gold.
The first coin issue from Central African Republic dedicated to the protection of its unique wildlife features the red colobus monkey. Protection de la Vie Sauvage series.
Mintage: 15,000 pieces worldwide.
0 Item Items
This product is no longer in stock
Warning: Last items in stock!
|Country :||Central African Republic|
|Face Value :||1,000 CFA Francs|
|Metal :||Gold 99.99%|
|Weight :||0.5 g|
|Size :||11.00 mm|
|Mintage :||15,000 pcs. worldwide|
|Series :||Protection de la Vie Sauvage|
|Certificate of Authenticity :||No|
|Wooden Box :||No|
|Original ETUI box/case :||No|
The Central African red colobus (Procolobus foai) is an Old World monkey in the Cercopithecidae family. It is found in humid forests in the Democratic Republic of Congo, the Republic of the Congo, the Central African Republic, and Sudan.
The Central African red colobus monkey occupies tropical forest habitat, where it lives in large groups of up to 50 individuals. The group constellations are somewhat fluid with individual monkeys moving between groups, especially in their adolescence. Thus, not all individuals in a group are directly related to each other. Females usually outnumber the larger males, which can weigh up to 11 kg, but young males occasionally form small bachelor groups. A strong dominance hierarchy within each group determines access to the best food sources and mating opportunities. Females give birth to a single offspring every other year.
Red colobus use their long tails for balance as they move through the forest canopy feeding on leaves and fruit. The species is very vulnerable to disturbance, hunting and habitat loss. Natural predators of red colobus include eagles, leopards and astonishingly, chimpanzees, which have perhaps the largest impact on red colobus populations wherever the two species coexist.
No customer reviews for the moment.