RN Vittorio Veneto $10 2oz 0.999 pure...
Battle of Los Angeles 1942-2017 1000 CFA Francs 1oz .999 pure silver,...
Chinese Ancient Mythical Creatures - Phoenix $2 2oz proof antique finish...
Disney Mickey Mouse & Friends ¢20 5g .999 pure silver coin note....
Box for 1 coin 38.61mm + capsule = 45mm. Weight: 150g Size: 90x90x28mm...
Box for 5 coins 38.61mm + capsule = 45mm. Weight: 340g Size:...
Murrine Millefiori Glass Art $5 .999 pure silver coin. Beautiful...
Snowy Owl 1000 CFA Francs 1oz .999...
Snowy Owl 1000 CFA Francs 1oz .999 pure silver, real eye effect, antique finish.
This incredible coin features the beautiful snowy owl, whose acute senses and secretive ways make it one of nature's most efficient snow hunters. The coin has a beautiful colouration and with the real eye effect.
Mintage extremely limited to only 500 pieces worldwide. With sleeve box and numbered COA.
1 Item Items
Warning: Last items in stock!
|Country :||Burkina Faso|
|Face Value :||1,000 CFA Francs|
|Metal :||.999 Fine silver|
|Weight :||1 oz|
|Size :||38.61 mm|
|Quality :||Proof antique finish|
|Mintage :||Only 500 pcs. worldwide|
|Certificate of Authenticity :||Yes|
|Original ETUI box/case :||Yes|
The snowy owl (Bubo scandiacus) is a large, white owl of the typical owl family. Snowy owls are native to Arctic regions in North America and Eurasia. Males are almost all white, while females have more flecks of black plumage. Juvenile snowy owls have black feathers until they turn white. The snowy owl is a ground nester that predominantly hunts rodents.
This yellow-eyed, black-beaked white bird is easily recognisable. It is 52–71 cm (20–28 in) long, with a 125–150 cm (49–59 in) wingspan. Also, these owls can weigh anywhere from 1.6 to 3 kg (3.5 to 6.6 lb). The average lifespan in the wild is 9.5 years. It is one of the largest species of owl and, in North America, is on average the heaviest owl species. The adult male is virtually pure white, but females and young birds have some dark spots; the young are heavily barred, and dark spotting may even predominate. Its thick plumage, heavily feathered taloned feet, and colouration render the snowy owl well-adapted for life north of the Arctic Circle.
Snowy owl calls are varied, but the alarm call is a barking, almost quacking krek-krek; the female also has a softer mewling pyee-pyee or prek-prek. The song is a deep repeated gahw. They may also clap their beak in response to threats or annoyances. While called clapping, it is believed this sound may actually be a clicking of the tongue, not the beak.
No customer reviews for the moment.